We are here to help you get the best value from your insurance
0121 321 4600
Newsletter Signup
CLA (Risk Solutions) Limited
Units 3A & 3B Mitre Court, 38 Lichfield Road
Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands
B74 2LZ
&
CLA Stafford
Unit 2 Cheshire House, Hurricane Court
Hurricane Close, Prime Point
Creswell, Stafford
Staffordshire
ST16 1GZ
 
Privacy Notice
(How information about you will be used)

Legal basis for processing data:
Processing data is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interest pursued by CLA (Risk Solutions) Ltd except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject (you).

What Information we collect about you:
When you contact us for an insurance quotation we collect the relevant information needed by an insurer to calculate the premium and understand your insurance needs.  The information varies dependant on the risk to be insured.

When we collect this information:
We collect this information during our meetings and /or telephone conversations with you and through the completion of proposal forms and fact finds or via online submission forms.

How we store your personal data:
We hold your personal data electronically.  The system is securely backed up and data encrypted to protect your data from cyber attacks and online hackers.  We also hold your data in paper files.  Security at the premises is of a high standard to prevent loss of data from unauthorised access or theft.

How your information will be used and who might we share it with:
The information we collect will be passed to insurers to enable them to calculate a competitive insurance quotation to meet your requirements and/or handle a claim you are making under the policy.  

In order to obtain the most competitive cover it may be necessary to pass your information to other insurance intermediaries who are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Information provided by you may be put onto a register of claims and shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims.
We may share your data with other third parties in order to meet our legal or regulatory requirements.

Should you wish to pay your premium by instalments we may pass your information to a premium finance provider however, this will not be done without discussing payment options with you first.

We may share your information with, and obtain information about you from, credit reference agencies.  If this is the case we will provide you with information about the credit reference agency we have used.  Please note that any searches undertaken prior to you proceeding with your application will be soft searches and will not affect your credit rating.

How long we will keep your data for:
We will retain any information we have collected about you for up to 6 years after our professional relationship has terminated.  In certain circumstances it may be necessary to retain your personal data for longer.  All retention periods are documented in our data retention policy.  
 
Your rights of access to your data:
Under the GDPR you have a right, to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you free of charge.  If you believe that any information held is incorrect or incomplete, you should contact us (see contact details below). Any information that is found to be incorrect or incomplete will be amended promptly.

Erasure Rights:
You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data if you feel there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

Your right to object:
Under the GDPR you have the right to object to us processing personal data based on grounds relating to your particular situation.  If you object to us processing you personal data we will stop unless: there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or, the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Your Right to Complain:
You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.  Please contact https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Using our website
Any downloadable files and other media that are made available on our website are used at your own risk. We will make every effort to ensure these files are safe and free from viruses; however, it is your responsibility to take your own precautions using anti-virus software.

Links to external websites are sometimes included on our web pages. We check these links to ensure they are safe, however users are advised to proceed with caution when clicking on any external links.

We accept no responsibility for any loss or damage incurred by you whilst using or acting upon the information contained within this website.
We reserve the right to amend any aspect of this website or the services provided.

What information do we collect?
1. Enquiry form
Information collected on the enquiry forms on our website will be used to answer your enquiry and provide further information needed to meet and follow up your request.

If you have ticked the “opt in” box to receive our regular newsletter, we will continue to hold your information until you ask us to delete it.

Cookies and how we use them
We do not use cookies on our website and we will not place cookies on your computer when you access our website.

However, there is an exception when cookies are essential to provide an online service such as eCommerce; you can read more here https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/

We use Google Analytics to analyse user activity and gain insights to help us improve our website. You can learn more about how Google uses data by visiting their web page located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may provide from time to time.

You can take steps to block cookies by using the security settings in your web browser.

Marketing:
We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

We will not use your information or share your information with any other company for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Copyright
The information contained on this website is owned by us and you may not use any of this content for your own commercial use.

Contact Details:
If you need any further information or need to contact us please write to us at:

Jeremy Clifford;
CLA (Risk Solutions) Limited
Units 3A & 3B Mitre Court
38 Lichfield Road
Sutton Coldfield
West Midlands
B74 2LZ

Email address info@clarisksolutions.co.uk